Sunnyside Yard Master Planning Process
 

A diverse team of community leaders, technical experts, elected officials, and public agencies is leading the master planning process for Sunnyside Yard.

 
Learn-About-our-Team-header.jpg

Sunnyside Yard Steering Committee

Hosts

Vicki Been, Deputy Mayor for Housing and Economic Development,
City of New York
Anthony Coscia, Chairman of the Board, Amtrak

Co-chairs

Elizabeth Lusskin, President, Long Island City Partnership
Sharon Greenberger, President and CEO, YMCA of Greater New York

Elected Officials

Charles Schumer, United States Senator
Kirsten Gillibrand, United States Senator
Carolyn
 Maloney, United States House of Representatives
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, United States House of Representatives Michael Gianaris, New York State Senator
Catherine Nolan, New York State Assemblywoman
Brian Barnwell, New York State Assemblyman
Jimmy Van Bramer, New York City Councilmember
Melinda Katz, Queens Borough President

Members

Angela Pinsky, Executive Director, Association for Better New York
Annie Cotton Morris, Chair of NYCHA, Citywide Council of Presidents
Antonios Benetatos, President, Dutch Kills Civic Association
April Simpson, President, Queensbridge Houses Tenants Association
Carlo Scissura, President and CEO, New York Building Congress
Dean Devita, Secretary-Treasurer, National Conference of Firemen & Oilers
Denise Keehan-Smith, Chair, Community Board 2
Elizabeth Erion and Gerry Caliendo, Land Use Committee Chair, Community Board 1
Felix Ciampa, Executive Director, Urban Land Institute New York
Frank Wu, President, Court Square Civic Association
Gail Mellow, President, LaGuardia Community College
Gary LaBarbera, President, Building and Construction Trades Council
Holly Leicht, Executive Vice President, Empire State Development
Jaime-Faye Bean, Executive Director, Sunnyside Business Improvement District
Janno Lieber, Chief Development Officer, Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA)
Jonathan Bowles, Executive Director, Center for an Urban Future
Judith Zangwill, Executive Director, Sunnyside Community Services
Lisa Deller, Land Use Committee Chair, Community Board 2
Lynne Sagalyn, Professor, Columbia University
Marie Torniali, President, Steinway Business Improvement District
Melissa Orlando, Executive Director and Founder, Access Queens
Mitchell Moss, Director of Rudin Center, New York University
Nuala O’Doherty, Director of Policy, CEC 30
Sheila Lewandowski, Member, Long Island City Cultural Alliance
Sylvia White, Co-Chair, Justice for All Coalition
Thomas J. Grech, President & Chief Executive Officer, Queens Chamber of Commerce
Tom Wright, President, Regional Plan Association
Tomoko Kawamoto, Director of Public Information, Museum of the Moving Image


Practice for Architecture & Urbanism (PAU), Founded by Vishaan Chakrabarti (Lead Consultant & Urban Design)
Thornton Tomasetti (Structural Engineering)
HNTB (Rail Engineering)
Sam Schwartz Transportation Consultants (Mobility Planning & Engineering)
Langan (Environmental Planning, Geotech, & Civil Engineering)
Nelson Byrd Woltz (Landscape Architecture)
BJH Advisors (Financial Modeling)
CBRE (Market Analysis)
Dharam Consulting (Costing & Risk)
MuniCap, Inc. (Public Finance)
Urbane Development (Stakeholder Engagement)
Carlo Ratti Associati (Futurist)
Kasirer (Advisors)


Interdisciplinary Technical Consultant Team

City, Amtrak, MTA, and other City & State Agencies

City of New York, Project Sponsor
Amtrak, Project Sponsor and Majority Property Owner
Metropolitan Transportation Authority (MTA), Project Partner and Property Owner
New York City Economic Development Corporation (NYCEDC), Project Lead
City and State Agencies, Utilities – Project Partners


Coordinating Committee

Department of City Planning (DCP)
Department of Cultural Affairs (DCLA)
Department of Education (DOE)
Department of Environmental Protection (DEP)
Department of Health & Mental Hygiene
(DOHMH)
Department of Parks & Recreation(DPR)
Department of Sanitation (DSNY)
Department of Social Services (DSS)
Department of Transportation (DOT)
Department of Youth & Community Development
(DYCD)
Fire Department of New York
(FDNY)
Department of Housing Preservation & Development (HPD)
Mayor’s Office of Environmental Coordination (DEC)
Mayor’s Office of Resiliency (MOR)
New Jersey Transit (NJT)
New York City Housing Authority
(NYCHA)
New York Police Department (NYPD)
Office of Management & Budget (OMB)
Public Design Commission
School Construction Authority
(SCA)
Department of Small Business Services (SBS)